Have any questions? info@jjhsafetyservices.com 024 7704 2454 Mon – Sat: 8am – 8pm

JJH Safety Services Ltd. Privacy Policy (October 2018)

This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, process and disclose your information, including personal information.

Information we collect

There are three general categories of information we collect.

Information you give to us

We ask for and collect the following personal information about you when providing you the services you have requested. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it, we may not be able to provide you with all the requested services.

  • Contact details. When you first contact us, register your interest for a specific service or begin filling an online application form, we require certain information such as your first name, last name, email address and telephone number.
  • Service related information. Depending on the requested service we may require additional information that is necessary for us to be able to provide your request. This may include information such as your date of birth, national insurance number, current occupation, disabilities, learning difficulties, home address, qualifications, passport-sized photograph and your current employer.
  • Payment information. To purchase our services we require you to provide certain financial information like your debit or credit card information and billing address in order to facilitate the processing of payment.
  • Communication with JJH safety Service Ltd. When you communicate with us we collect information about your communication and any information you chose to provide.
Information we collect automatically

When you visit our website or register interest in one of our services and/or purchase one of our services, we automatically collect information, including personal information. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us, to enable us to comply with legal obligations and given our legitimate interest in being able to provide and improve our services.

Usage information. We collect information about our interactions with our website such as the pages or content you view, or the actions you may take.

Log data and device information. We automatically collect log data and device information when you access our web site, even if you have not entered any details. That information includes, among other things, details of how you have accessed our website, IP address, access dares and times, hardware and software information, device information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data and the pages you have viewed or engaged with before or after using our website.

Cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies and other similar technologies, such as beacons, pixels and mobile identifiers. We may also allow our business partners to use these tracking technologies on our websites or engage others to track your behaviour on our behalf. While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, our website currently do not respond to a do not track signal in HTTP header from your browser or mobile application due to a lack of standardisation regarding how that signal should be interpreted.

Payment transaction information. JJH safety Services Ltd collects information related to your payment transactions, including payment instrument used, date and time, payment amount, payment instrument expiration date and billing address and other related transaction details. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between us.

Information we collect for third parties

JJH safety Services Ltd may collect information, including personal information, that others provide about you, or obtain information for other sources and combine that with the information we collect. We do not control, supervise or respond for how the third parties providing your information process your personal data, and any information request regarding the disclosure of your personal information to us should be directed to such third parties.

CITB. We collect information about your qualifications, achieved CSCS affiliated cards, health and safety test results and course results. This information helps us to verify if you are eligible for certain services you have requested and helps us t provide the services more efficiently. CITB makes this information publicly available on their Online Card Checker as long as we have your surname, national insurance number, date of birth and/ or individual ID/registration number.

Other sources

The extent permitted by applicable law, we may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data or fraud detection information, from third party service providers and /or partners and combine it with information we have about you.

Conduct checks against data bases and other information sources, to the extent permitted by applicable laws and with your consent where required.

  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Resolve ant disputes with any of our customers and enforce our agreements with third parties
  • Enforce our terms and conditions and other policies
  • In connection with our activities above, we may conduct profiling based on your interactions with JJH Safety Services Ltd, your personal information and other content you submit to JJH Safety Services and information obtained from third parties

We process this information given our legitimate interest in protection the services provided by JJH Safety Services Ltd, to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you, and to comply with applicable laws.

Provide, personalise, measure and improve our advertising and marketing
  • Send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may of interest to you based on your preferences and social media advertising through social media platforms such as Facebook, Google or any other similar platform.
  • Personalise, measure and improve our advertising
  • Administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by JJH Safety Services Ltd or its third party partners
  • Conduct profiling on your characteristics and preferences (based on the information you provide to us, your interactions with JJH Safety Services Ltd, information obtained from third parties) to send your promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information that we think may be of interest to you.

We will process your personal information for the purposes listed in this section given our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing material.

How we use the information collected for payment processing
  • Enable you to make payments for your required service
  • Detect and prevent fraud, abuse, security incidents and other harmful activity
  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments
  • Conduct checks against databases and other information sources
  • Comply with our legal obligations (such as anti-money laundering regulations)
  • Enforce terms and conditions
  • With your consent, send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences.

The data controller processes this information given its legitimate interest in improving the payment services and its user experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you and to comply with applicable laws.

Sharing and disclosure

Compliance with law, responding to legal requests, preventing harm and protecting our rights.

JJH Safety Services Ltd may disclose your information, including personal information, to courts, law enforcement or government agencies, or authorised third parties, if and to the extent we are required or permitted to do so by law or such disclosure is reasonably necessary to;

  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • To comply with legal process and to respond to claims asserted against JJH Safety Services
  • To respond to verified requests relating to criminal investigations or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability
  • Enforce or administer our terms and conditions or
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of JJH Safety Services Ltd, its employees, its customers, or members of the public

Where appropriate we may notify customers about legal requests unless;

  • Providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law, or
  • We believe that providing notice would be futile, ineffective, create a risk of injury or bodily harm to an individual or group, or create or increase a risk of fraud upon JJH Safety Services Ltd property, its customers and our website. In instances where we comply with legal requests without notice for these reasons, we will attempt to notify that customer about the request after the fact where appropriate and where we determine in good faith that we are no longer prevented from doing so.
Service providers

JJH safety Services uses a variety of third-party service providers to help us provide our services. These services providers may be located inside or outside of the European Economic area (EEA)

Service providers may help us
  • Verify your identity or authenticate your identification documents
  • Check information against public databases
  • Conduct background or police checks, fraud prevention and risk assessments
  • Perform product development, maintenance and debugging
  • Allow provision of our services through third party platforms and software tools
  • Provide customer service, advertising, or payment services. These providers have limited access to your information to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually bound to protect and to use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed and consistent with this Privacy Policy.

JJH Safety Services Ltd will need to share your information, including personal information, in order to ensure the adequate performance of our contract with you.

Social media platforms

Where permissible according to applicable law we may use certain limited personal information about you, such as your email address, to hash it and share it with social media platforms, such as Facebook, Google or other such platforms, to generate leads, drive traffic to our website or otherwise promote our products and services. These processing activities are based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of interest to you

The social media platforms with which we may share your personal data are not controlled or supervised by JJH Safety Services Ltd. Therefore, any questions regarding how your social media platform service provider processes your personal data should be directed to such providers.

Please not you may at times ask JJH Safety Services Ltd to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an email to info@jjhsafetyservices.com

Business transfers

If JJH Safety Services undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganisation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer, or share some or all of our assets, including your information in connection with such transaction or in contemplation of such transaction. In this event, we will notify you before your personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Aggregated data

We may also share aggregated information and other anonymised information for regulatory compliance, industry and marketing advertising and other business purposes.

Your rights

You may contact us at anytime by sending an email to info@jjhsafetyservices.com. We may ask you to verify your identity before taking action on your request.

Managing your information

You may request us to update some of your information by contacting us. You are responsible for keeping your personal information up to date.

You have the right to ask us to correct information that me be incomplete or inaccurate.

We will only retain your personal information as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to provide services to you, you can request, that we erase your personal information.

We may retain information as long as our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.

Lodging complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the data processing activities carried out by JJH Safety Services before the competent data protection authorities. You have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

Changes to our policy

JJH Safety Services Ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If we make arrangements to alter change or amend the revised policy will be posted on our web site and updated with the last updated date on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or JJH Safety Services Lts information handling practice’s, then you may email us at

info@jjhsafetyservices.com

or write to us at

JJH Safety Services
272 Browns Lane
Coventry
CV5 9EE